Privacy policy

Bartier Perry is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in all aspects of our dealings, across all areas of our business.

Legal practitioners need to be particularly concerned with the interplay between solicitor/client privilege; long standing forensic practices in legal work and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Difficult issues arise and all practitioners should be alert to potential conflicts.

Our approach to privacy encompasses:

  1. complying with privacy law;

  2. adhering to established norms of client confidentiality.

  3. protecting and maintaining the privacy of Bartier Perry staff in the course of the employment relationship.

All Bartier Perry staff and contractors are obliged to comply with privacy laws and this policy.

Information we collect

In order to provide our clients with our products and services, we need to collect and use personal information about individuals. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, and other contact information.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, if we do we will make the individual aware of the purpose of that collection and obtain consent to do so.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual.  For example, we collect personal information from individuals who are our clients, or who represent our clients, when they provide us with their contact details and when they provide us with instructions.

We also collect personal information about an individual from third parties. For example, when a client provides us with instructions the client, or the client’s representative, may provide names and contact details of various individuals involved in the matter or when we obtain data about companies or businesses from third party sources.

We will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for our activities or functions.

We will not collect personal information in an unfair or intrusive manner.

Purposes for collecting information

Bartier Perry will collect personal information for:

  1. the conduct of legal matters;

  2. business development activities for clients and potential clients – for example, to inform clients and potential clients about any initiatives, events or legal issues or updates we think may be of interest to them and to inform them about our products and services;

  3. the general operation of our business including employment of staff.

Use and disclosure

Bartier Perry will use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, and for other secondary purposes. 

Wherever we use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose, we will only use or disclose the information if:

  • we have your consent;

  • we form the view that you would reasonably have expected us to make the use or disclosure; or

  • the use or disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

In addition, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services.

Security of Personal Information

All staff are obliged to maintain in strict confidence personal information obtained in the course of their employment with Bartier Perry.

All such information remains at all times the property of Bartier Perry and is not, except as required in the normal course of employment duties, to be removed, copied or reproduced in any form without the prior consent of Bartier Perry.

The firm uses a combination of measures including physical barriers, alarm systems and access technology, including IT related controls, with administrative protocols to exclude unauthorised intruders from gaining access to information. All staff are obliged to ensure that security measures are adhered to and maintained. Breaches in security should be reported to our Privacy Officer – see contact details below.

Access

Bartier Perry will allow an individual the ability to review personal information which we hold about that individual provided that access does not infringe any legal obligations we may hold in relation to the information or other persons.

However, there are some circumstances in which the privacy law entitles or requires us to withhold access, so we may refuse access in those circumstances.

If you would like to exercise your right of access, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: privacy@bartier.com.au

Bartier Perry will acknowledge a request for access within 14 days and will respond to the request within a reasonable period.

Correction

Bartier Perry strives to ensure that the information we hold about an individual is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time an individual believes the personal information that we hold about that individual is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, that individual should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If you would like to correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: privacy@bartier.com.au

Bartier Perry will acknowledge a request for correction within 14 days and will respond to the request within a reasonable period.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: privacy@bartier.com.au, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our Privacy Officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;

  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and

  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not usually disclose personal information to overseas recipients, unless the disclosure is required for a particular legal matter or transaction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Bartier Perry may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Privacy Officer

The firm has appointed a Privacy Officer and all questions about the collection, storage, use or disclosure of personal information should be referred to the Privacy Officer in the first instance - privacy@bartier.com.au